Davis v City of New York 2018 NY Slip Op 33299(U) December 14, 2018 Supreme Court, New York County Docket Number: /2016 Judge: Alexander M.
[…] Mendelovitz v Cohen, 37 AD3d 670, 671 (2d Dept 2007). However, "bare legal conclusions as well as factual claims flatly contradicted by the record are not entitled to any such consideration." Silverman v Nicholson, 110 AD3d 1054, 1055 (2d Dept 2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Pursuant to CPLR 3013, "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Malicious Prosecution "A cause of action for malicious prosecution accrues when the criminal proceeding terminates favorably to the plaintiff." Bumbury v City of New York, 62 AD3d 621, 621 (1st Dept 2009).