Case Notes. Fordham Law Review. Volume 38 Issue 1 Article 16. Recommended Citation
[…] See also The Tanamo, 83 F.2d 161 (2d Cir. 1936); United States v. The Meacham, 107 F. Supp. 997 (E.D. Va. 1952), aff'd, 207 F.2d 535 (4th Cir. 1953), cert. denied, 348 U.S. 801 (1954). 46 U.S.C.A. 802(a) (Supp. 1969) states: "Within the meaning of this chapter no corporation, partnership, or association shall be deemed a citizen of the United States unless the controlling interest therein is owned by citizens of the United States, and, in the case of a corporation, unless its president and managing directors are citizens of the United States and the corporation itself is organized under the laws of the United States or of a State, Territory, District, or Possession thereof, but in the case of a corporation, association, or partnership operating any vessel In the coastwise trade the amount of interest required to be owned by citizens of the United States shall be 75 per centum." By "controlling interest" is meant a 519 share-holding by American citizens. 23. See B. Boczek, Flags of Convenience 1-90 (1962); H. Meyers, supra note 16, at 57 n.1; Harolds, Some Legal Problems Arising Out of Foreign Flag Operations, 28 Fordham L. Rev. 295 (1959). 24. See B. Boczek, supra note