Case 8:12-cv AW Document 62-1 Filed 11/09/12 Page 1 of 37 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND GREENBELT DIVISION
[…] Tellingly, nothing in the counterclaim identifies any harm whatsoever to competition or consumers in any relevant market. As explained in Part I.A.2, supra, merely alleging harm to AHRN is not sufficient to state a claim under the antitrust laws. Because AHRN has not alleged and cannot allege any harm to competition from the supposed refusal to deal, its counterclaim must be dismissed for this reason as well. II. AHRN HAS FAILED TO STATE A CLAIM UNDER SECTION 43(a OF THE LANHAM ACT. In Count I, AHRN contends that NAR has violated Section 43(a of the federal Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1125(a. Counterclaim (Dkt That Act provides: Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which (A is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his 21

28 Case 8:12-cv AW Document 62-1 Filed 11/09/12 Page 28 of 37 or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or (B in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person s goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. 15 U.S.C. 1125(a. The purpose of the Lanham Act is to provide[] national protection of trademarks in order to secure to the owner of the mark the goodwill of his business and to protect the ability of consumers to distinguish among competing producers. Park N Fly, Inc. v.