Case 8:12-cv AW Document 62-1 Filed 11/09/12 Page 1 of 37 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND GREENBELT DIVISION
[…] Nemet Chevrolet, 591 F.3d at 256 (citations omitted (quoting Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1947, 1949, 1950, [W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged but it has not show[n] that the pleader is entitled to relief. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1950 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a(2. 8

15 Case 8:12-cv AW Document 62-1 Filed 11/09/12 Page 15 of 37 I. AHRN HAS FAILED TO STATE A CLAIM FOR VIOLATION OF SECTION ONE OF THE SHERMAN ACT. In Count IV, AHRN asserts that NAR and the other counter-defendants violated Section 1 of the Sherman Act. Counterclaim (Dkt That Act provides: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. 15 U.S.C. 1. To establish a violation of 1 of the Sherman Act, [the plaintiff] must prove the following elements: (1 a contract, combination, or conspiracy; (2 that imposed an unreasonable restraint of trade. Dickson v. Microsoft Corp., 309 F.3d 193, 202 (4th Cir (citing Oksanen v.