SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY Disciplinary Review Board Docket No. DRB SAMUEL V. CONVERY, JR. AN ATTORNEY AT LAW. Dissent
[…] public official means Member of Congress, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner, either before or after such official has. qualified, or an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of Government thereof, including the District of Columbia, in any otnciai function, under or by the authority of any such department, agency, or branch of government, or a juror;... Denied the availability of the federal bribery crime, the United States Attorney charged the lesser and somewhat incongruous offense of violating the Hatch Act, 18 U.S.C.A. 600, in an information to which respondent pled guilty. That provision provides in part: [W]hoever, directly or indirectly, promises any... benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration... for any political activity.., shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than oiae year, or both. The only reported case under the statute suggests that it was not intended to deal with the facts of the present case, but rather with the less serious case of promising a job 6