A Lawyer's Guide to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure - A Practical Handbook, 3 J. Marshall J. of Prac. & Proc. 260 (1970)
[…] A notice of appeal need not be filed. Rule 5 prescribes the procedure to be followed in seeking to appeal from an interlocutory order of the district court by permission of the court of appeals under the authority of section 1292 (b) of the Judiciary Act. 14 In accordance with that section a party may seek leave of the court of appeals to appeal from an order otherwise not appealable if the district judge will state in writing in such order that it "[i]nvolves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." Within 10 days after entry of such an order the aggrieved party may file a petition in the court of appeals along with a proof of service on all other parties to the action in the district court.