Bickham v. Sub Sea International, Inc.: Partial Release from a Procedural Trap?
[…] Bickham v. Sub Sea International, Inc., a case in which the inconsistencies and traps are evident, provides only a partial release from these procedural traps. (4) Nonconformity of the petition with any of the requirements of Article 891; (5) Vagueness or ambiguity of the petition; (6) Lack of procedural capacity; (7) Improper cumulation of actions, including improper joinder of parties; (8) Nonjoinder of necessary party; and (9) Discussion. All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein. 15. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 926 cmt., in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, supra note La. Code Civ. P. art Id. 18. La. Code Civ. P. art. 928 provides: A. The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default. When both exceptions are pleaded, they shall be filed at the same time, and may be incorporated in the same pleading. When filed at the same time or in the same pleading, these exceptions need not be pleaded in the alternative or in a particular order. B. The peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision and may be filed with the declinatory exception or with the dilatory exception, or both. 19. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 923.

7 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55 C. Timing of Exceptions and Waiver by General Appearance One of the most important considerations in the use of exceptions in Louisiana is timing-when to raise objections to an opponent's pleadings.