Bickham v. Sub Sea International, Inc.: Partial Release from a Procedural Trap?
[…] Code Civ. P. art See La. Code Civ. P. art cmt. 7. La. Code Civ. P. art. 923 provides: The function of the declinatory exception is to decline the jurisdiction of the court, while the dilatory exception merely retards the progress of the action, but neither exception tends to defeat the action. The function of the peremptory exception is to have the plaintiff's action declared legally nonexistent, or barred by effect of law, and hence this exception tends to dismiss or defeat the action. La. Code Civ. P. art. 925 provides: The objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Insufficiency of citation; (2) Insufficiency of service of process; (3) Lis pendens; (4) Improper venue; (5) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the person of defendant; and (6) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action. When two or more of these objections are pleaded in the declinatory exception, they need not be pleaded in the alternative or in any particular order. When a defendant makes an appearance, all objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception, except the court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, are waived unless pleaded therein.

5 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55 The declinatory exception must be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default. 8 When pleaded before the answer, the exception must be tried and decided in advance of the trial of the case. 9 When a defendant makes an appearance (limited or general), all objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception, except lack of subject matter jurisdiction, are waived unless pleaded therein.' 0 Thus, all declinatory exceptions must be pleaded at the same time. A party may not make an appearance and reserve objections."