Antitrust Problems in International Technology Transfers United States v. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 648 F.2d 642 (9th Cir.
[…] Furthermore, section 261 validates only restrictions within the United States 44 and the patent grant does not necessarily justify agreements dividing world markets Id. at United States v. Line Material Co., 333 U.S. 287, 311 (1947). See also E. GELLIIORN. ANTI- TRUST LAW AND ECONOMICS IN A NUTSIIELL (2d ed. 1981). Professor Gellhorn noted that the Supreme Court distinguished the General Electric rule of patent licensing containing price controls whenever possible. 41. The Westinghouse court, for example, used the standard. 648 F.2d at F.2d 121 (9th Cir. 1954). 43. Id. at U.S.C. 261 provides in part: Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent. or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States. Section 261 applies only to grants of patent rights in the United States and "does not purport to authorize assignments of extra-territorial rights and agreements allocating foreign markets gain no immunity whatsoever by virtue of a domestic patent."