Structural Bias and the Need for Substantive Review
[…] This section will consider how review for substantive reasonableness might operate in an important and controversial setting: executive compensation decisions. It will attempt to apply the proposed standard in three notorious cases. This should help to illustrate the impact of a review for substantive reasonableness. First, however, it must be asked why the business judgment rule would not apply to executive compensation decisions in the face of state laws such as section 144(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law. 412 That statute provides as follows: (a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 [one] or more of its directors or officers... shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because of any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose, if: (1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the outweigh the benefits, so directors should have to justify such a conclusion. In fairness, Eisner was a demand futility case. Thus, even if the proposed standard had been applied, the court may not have had the benefit of the directors' analysis and may have resorted to hypothetical reasoning to decide whether a decision not to pursue the case could be reasonable. See supra text accompanying note 377. However, even hypothetical reasoning has its limits. A $140 million claim is a difficult hurdle to overcome See Eisner, 746 A.2d at DEL. CODEANN. tit. 8, 144 (2001).

86 2004] STRUCTURAL BIAS affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or (2) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the shareholders; or (3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders. 3 Executive compensation decisions would seem to fall within the protection of such statutes.