TREBLE DAMAGE TIME LIMITATIONS: FEDERALISM RAMPANT
[…] To frame an adequate statute Congress must weigh several issues. The first is whether the period should begin to run (a) at the moment the injury is sustained; or (b) at some later date, which would take into account the fact that some types of antitrust injuries may not be discovered for many years after the injury actually occurred. A well-concealed conspiracy under the Sherman Act is one such violation; price discrimination under Section 2 of the Clayton Act to the advantage of one customer and successfully concealed from his competitor, is another See 4 of the Clayton Act, 38 STAT. 731 (1914), 15 U.S.C. 15 (1946): "Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws... shall recover threefold the damage by him sustained Ibid.