Additional Materials. June 27, 2018
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the applicable limitations period, which expired in November 2015, should be tolled for a variety of reasons, each one of which is baseless. The Court should reject Plaintiffs meritless tolling argument. A. The Foreclosure Settlement Conference, the "FEMA Hold," and the 2010 Administrative Order Did Not Toll the Limitations Period. Plaintiff asserts that the Court should toll the applicable limitations period, which expired on September 17,2015, due to a variety of overlapping procedural reasons that occurred during the prosecution of the 2009 action. CPLR 204, which provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced" is wholly inapplicable here because BAC had already commenced the 2009 Action, and was therefore not barred by the settlement conference, the alleged "FEMA Hold," or the 2010 Administrative Order from commencing a new action. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 204(a) (McKinney's 2017) (emphasis added).