The Effect of Recent Medicaid Decisions on a Constitutional Right: Abortions Only For The Rich?
[…] Since abortion was not expressly excluded, the court of 13. Act of July 30, 1965, Pub. L. No , tit. I, 121(a). 79 Stat. 343 (codified at 42 U.S.C (d) (1970), as amended by 42 U.S.C (d) (Supp. V 1975)). 14. For an overview of the Medicaid program, see Butler, The Medicaid Program: Current Statutory Requirements and Judicial Interpretations, 8 Clearinghouse Rev. 7 (1974). 15. The federal government provides between 50% and 83% of the funds, depending on state income. 42 U.S.C. 1396(d) (Supp. V 1975). 16. See note 2 supra. The preamble to Title XIX requires states to assume the costs of medical assistance for those whose "income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C States wishing to restrict Medicaid payments claim that abortions not necessary to protect life or health fail to meet this standard.