The Effect of Recent Medicaid Decisions on a Constitutional Right: Abortions Only For The Rich?
[…] STAT. ANN. 161:4 I (Supp. 1975) F. Supp. at The court held that by statute Congress had guaranteed Medicaid recipients equal treatment by state Medicaid administrators. 54. Id. at See note 2 supra F. Supp. at The court went on to cite 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(B) (1970). "[Tlhe medical assistance made available to any individuals described in clause (A)(i) shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual.. " Id. 57. Id. 42 U.S.C. 1396(a)(10)(B)(i) (1970).