The Effect of Recent Medicaid Decisions on a Constitutional Right: Abortions Only For The Rich?
[…] It is clear that any service offered to the medically needy must also be offered to the categorically needy. This is the so-called "comparability requirement." Id. 1396a(a)(10)(B) (Supp. V 1975). Therefore, arguably, if the state chooses to finance abortions for medically needy women, by law it must also subsidize abortion costs for categorically needy women. 17. See note 2 supra. 18. See 42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(1),(2) and 42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(4) (Supp. V 1975). The federal statute stipulates that such treatment shall be covered "whether furnished in the office, the patient's home, a hospital or a skilled nursing facility, or elsewhere." Id. 1396d(a)(5). The services of a physician performing an abortion if licensed by the state would appear to fall squarely within the bounds of medicaid coverage. 19. Act of Oct. 30, 1972, Pub.