FIFTH CIRCUIT BANKRUPTCY SURVEY
[…] is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding pursuant to 1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and (3) the petition meets the requirements of ' The Fifth Circuit held that Lavie met the second and third requirements of 1517(a). 132 Thus, the issue before the Fifth Circuit was whether the foreign proceeding was a foreign main proceeding or a foreign nonmain proceeding. 33 In analyzing whether the foreign proceeding qualified as a foreign main proceeding, the Fifth Circuit looked to the statutory definitions of foreign main proceeding Section 1502(4) defines a foreign main proceeding as "a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interest." 135 While the Bankruptcy Code does not define "center of main interest," it is presumed that the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is his center of main interest.' 3 6 The Fifth Circuit went on to define a debtor's habitual residence as the