FIFTH CIRCUIT BANKRUPTCY SURVEY
[…] II. VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL: A DEBTOR'S RIGHT TO VOLUNTARILY DISMISS A BANKRUPTCY CASE UNDER 1307 Is SUBJECT TO AN EXCEPTION FOR BAD FAITH (IN RE JACOBSEN) In In re Jacobsen, the Fifth Circuit, as an issue of first impression, determined whether 1307(b) gave a debtor the absolute right to dismiss a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case or whether there was a bad-faith exception to a debtor's right to dismiss.' Section 1307(b) provides that "[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under [sections] 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable." 2 As part of the Fifth Circuit's analysis, the court looked to the approach taken by other courts, the Supreme Court's decision in Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, and decisions of other courts made after Marrama.