How the Antarctic Science, Tourism, and Conservation Act of 1996 Fails Antarctica
[…] See The Protocol, supra note 9, art. 1, para. d, 30 I.L.M. at See De Cesari, supra note 245, at See 16 U.S.C.A. 2403a(b). 248 See id. 249 See id. 250 See id.

28 1999] How ASTCA OF 1996 FAILS ANTARCTICA 675 procedures, the ASTCA is not. 2 "' Instead, the ASTCA glosses over the involvement of acceding countries and focuses more on the contribution of the involved Parties in determining which one should do the EIAs. 252 Section 2403a(b) states in part: (2) Where the Secretary of State, in cooperation with the lead United States agency planning an Antarctic joint activity, determines that- (A)the major part of the activity is being contributed by a government or governments other than the United States; (B) one such government is coordinating the implementation of environmental impact assessment procedures for that activity; and (C) such government has signed, ratified, or acceded to the Protocol, the requirements of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to that activity The section also states that decisions made by States under paragraph (2) and U.S. agency decisions in conjunction with joint activities are not subject to judicial review. 4 Thus, in activities where the United States is the main contributor, the federal agencies must comply with the three-tier