Supreme Court of the United States
[…] They are reprinted in the appendix to this petition at App The memorandum opinion and order of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas is reported at 701 F. Supp. 2d 835 (N.D. Tex. 2010). It is reprinted in the appendix to this petition at App JURISDICTION The judgment of the Court of Appeals panel was entered on March 21, A timely petition for rehearing en banc was granted. The judgment of the Court of Appeals en banc was entered on July 23, The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1)

12 2 STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 8 U.S.C. 1373(c) provides: The Immigration and Naturalization Service shall respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information. 8 U.S.C. 1324(a)(1)(A) provides, in pertinent part: Any person who * * * (iii) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, conceals, harbors, or shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or