~ ~- Supreme Cour~ U,S.
[…] This Court has jurisdiction to review the judgment of the Ninth Circuit i Although the Order is dated April 15, 2009, the date it was entered was April 15, 2010.
12 2 Court of Appeals pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) (20ii). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED The statutory provision most relevant to this proceeding is 28 U.S.C. 1360(b) (2011), which states: Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein. STATEMENT OF THE CASE On August 21, 2009, K2 filed its "Complaint of K2 America Corporation and Demand for Jury Trial" ("Complaint") in the United States District Court for the District of Montana, Great Falls Division.