! CASENOTE JAMES GRAFTON RANDALL, ESQ. LAWATYOURFINGERTIPS.COM FILING AN ANSWER FOR A MISSING [OR SUSPENDED OR DEFAULTED] DEFENDANT
[…] NOTE SUSPENDED CORPORATION (1) While it is normally improper and subject to sanctions to answer a Complaint for a Defendant whose corporate status has been suspended, an insurance carrier may do so without repercussions. See: A suspended corporation may not prosecute or defend an action. (Rev. & Tax.Code, 19719, subd. (a); Reed v. Norman (1957) 48 Cal.2d 338, 343, 309 P.2d 809.) But there is an exception for insurers. Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719, subdivision (b), states: This section shall not apply to any insurer, or to counsel retained by an insurer on behalf of the suspended corporation, who provides a defense for a suspended corporation.... El Escorial Owners' Ass'n v. DLC Plastering, Inc. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1337, The court in Kaufman & Broad Communities, Inc. v. Performance Plastering, Inc. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 212, 217, interpreted this section and concluded that, an insurance company must intervene in the lawsuit to protect the rights of its insured suspended corporation. It may defend in its own name, but not in the name of the suspended corporation. El Escorial Owners' Ass'n v. DLC Plastering, Inc. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1337, INSURED DEFENDANT DEFAULTED (2) When an insured Defendant cannot be located or has defaulted an insurance carrier may intervene to protect its interest by filing a Complaint in Intervention.