The Industrial Trading Practices of Japan and the Domestic Machine Tool Industry
[…] TA , CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLES AND CERTAIN CHASIS AND BODIES THEREFOR, U.S.I.T.C. Pub. No (Dec. 3, 1980)[hereinafter cited as INVESTIGATIONS]. 16 Id. 17 Id. at A Id. 19 Id. at A Id. at U.S.C. 2251(b) (1976). " INVESTIGATIONS, supra note 15, at A-23.

6 1983 INDUSTRIAL TARGETING PRACTICES The first element to be determined is serious injury. "Section 201(b)(2) of the Trade Act requires that the Commission shall take into account all economic factors which it considers relevant, including (but not limited to)... the significant idling of productive facilities in the industry, the inability of a significant number of firms to operate at a reasonable level of profit, and significant unemployment. * The Commissioners were in general agreement that this first element had been satisfied and that injury had occurred to the domestic automobile industry. 24 As for the second element, the Trade Act defines "substantial cause" as a cause which is important and not less