UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT. No ** PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION APPEAL **
[…] Section 12102(4)(A) makes it clear that a determination of a person s eligibility as disabled for purposes of the ADA shall be construed in favor of broad coverage. Ibid. Congress provided this construction should be applied, to 9
17 Case: /03/2010 ID: DktEntry: 21-1 Page: 17 of 41 (17 of 42) the maximum extent permitted by the terms of chapter. Ibid. It follows that analysis of 12210(d) requires an interpretation by courts that seeks to include rather than exclude the disabled appellants. F. The CSA does not trump other federal laws. 21 U.S.C. 903 of the CSA provides, "[n]o provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter." In Gonzales v. Oregon 546 U.S. 243 (2005), Justice Scalia referred to section 903 as a non preemption clause." Id. at 289 (dis. opn. of Scalia, J.). CSA Section 903 shows Congress did not intend the CSA to be the sacrosanct law the cities contend it is.