In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 14 2 rivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress * * *. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. 1681, provides in pertinent part: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance * * *. STATEMENT In this case, the First Circuit held that Congress intended Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 to preclude use of 42 U.S.C to assert claims of unconstitutional gender discrimination by educational institutions. This decision turns Title IX on its head.