The Attraction and Limits of Textualism: The Supreme Court Decision in PUD No. 1 of Jefferson County v. Washington Dep't of Ecology
[…] Hearing, supra note 7, at 141 (statement of Martin L. AlIday, Chairman, FERC). 29 See infra notes and accompanying text. 30 See Hearing, supra note 7, at 196 (statement of Fred E. Springer, Director, Office of Hydropower Licensing, FERC) ("The largest loss of power potential is not necessarily from dams coming down, but from environmental mitigation and enhancement measures that might be imposed on these projects which would send more minimum flows down the stream bed.") U.S.C. 797(e) (1994) (granting FERC authority to license projects "necessary or convenient for the development... transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in any of the streams... over which Congress has jurisdiction").

9 1996] THE ATTRACTION AND LIMITS OF TEXTUALISM whether to grant licenses to applicants.3 This expansive federal role in hydropower licensing reflects the federal government's interest in the use of navigable waters.