The FCC and Equal Time: Never-Neverland
[…] This would seem to be more rational than either the complete immunity doctrine or the strict liability theory.

22 1967] THE FCC AND EQUAL TIME formity in deciding which statements will be considered libelous. That is to say, since WDAY viewed the federal interest in free and open political statements as more important than the state interest in protecting its citizens from publication of the libel, why should the action against the utterer not be governed by substantive federal laws as well?107 E. Is THERE REALLY "No OBLIGATION" TO CARRY POLITICAL BROADCASTS? Section 315 states that "No obligation is hereby imposed upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate." On its face, this language would seem to have the effect of banning program content review by the FCC, since there would be no duty to carry political broadcasts. This, however, has not been the case.