The Works Made for Hire Doctrine and the Employee/Independent Contractor Dichotomy: The Need for Congressional Clarification
[…] the meaning appears obvious: the author should be the person who creates the work. 7 However, the Copyright Act itself precludes such a simplistic construction since, in some instances, it requires that copyright protection be given to a person other than the creator.' The confusion resulting from this apparently paradoxical situation has generated a body of law known as the "works made for hire" doctrine, which attempts to deal with the problem of determining copyright ownership of a work created by one party at the behest of another party. 9 The doctrine is described in the 1976 Act by section 201(b), which reads: In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of [ownership of copyright], and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright. 1 " Although the omission of a statutory definition of "author" may seem relatively harmless, it opens the door for ambiguity and interpretation.