The Works Made for Hire Doctrine and the Employee/Independent Contractor Dichotomy: The Need for Congressional Clarification
[…] When coupled with the uncertainty in applying the "works made for hire" doctrine, 11 due to its own lack of definitional clarity, the resulting confusion has generated volumes of writings, reports, studies, committee prints, hearing 5. The pertinent part of 201 reads "[c]opyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work." 17 U.S.C. 201(a) (1982). 6. Section 101 of the 1976 Act, headed "Definitions," does not list the term "author." See 17 U.S.C Section 26 of the 1909 Act, headed "Terms Defined," only mentions "author" to say that the word "shall include an employer in the case of a work made for hire." See 1909 Act 26. This same use of the word "author" is included in the 1976 Act in 201(b), but no additional definition is offered. 17 U.S.C. 201(b). 7. In 1884, the U.S. Supreme Court looked at the problem created by the lack of a statutory definition for the term "author" and quoted with