USES OF THE SUMMARY POWER TO SUSPEND irates: AN EXAMINATION OF FEDERAL REGULATORY AGENCY PRACTICES
[…] These procedures operate to minimize the number 93 Despite its title, the Domestic Rates Division handles a number of cases involving matters other than rates, such as jurisdiction, interconnection of facilities, and billing practices. 94The changes are set forth in the Final Report and Order in The Matter of Amendment of Part 61 of the Commission's Rules relating to Tariffs and Part 1 of the Commission's Rules relating to Evidence, 25 F.C.C.2d 957 (1970) [hereinafter cited as Final Report]. 95 Id The Commission finds its authorization for this change in 47 U.S.C. 203(b) (1970), which states that "the Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify the requirements [of notice] in particular instances or by a general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions." Id. Its order notes that the Communications Act does not contain words of limitation such as those found in the Interstate Commerce Act.