No. A- IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. TINA J. BENKISER, in her capacity as Chairwoman of the Republican Party of Texas, Applicant,
[…] See, e.g., Barefoot v. Estelle, 459 U.S (1983), 463 U.S. 880, 10

17 20. November 7, 2006: General Election Day. IV. JURISDICTION The court of appeals rendered its decision on August 3, This Court s jurisdiction is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). V. REASONS FOR GRANTING A STAY The authority of this Court or any Circuit Justice to grant a stay of enforcement of the judgment below is found in 28 U.S.C. 2101(f), which reads: In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court.... Stemming from that statutory provision, this Court s Rule 23 states that [a] stay may be granted by a Justice as permitted by law.