An examination of mining in wilderness logically incompatible yet legally feasible revisiting the Cabinet Mountains mining controversy
[…] Subsection (c) of statute 1133 lists prohibited uses of wilderness areas including: no commercial enterprises; no pemianent roads; no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motor boats; no landing of aircraft; and so on. Subsection (d) of statute 1133 then sets forth several special provisions ; this subsection represents most of the compromise found within the Wilderness Act. Beginning with subsection (a), several subsections of 16 USC 1133 warrant close scrutiny. Subsection (a) complicates the policy mandates used by the agency personnel charged with managing a wilderness area. The subsection specifically states: (a) The purposes of this Act are hereby declared to be within and supplemental to the purposes for which national forests and units of the national park and national wildlife refuge systems are established and administered....^^ The subsection then goes on to enumerate the various enabling laws for the specific management agencies to be co-mingled with the Wilderness Act. While this concept of within and supplemental seems confusing, it works itself out rather simply.