An Unconventional Approach to Reviewing the Judicially Unreviewable: Applying the Dormant Commerce Clause to Copyright
[…] I, 8, cl Id. art. VI, d. 2. "' Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, Pub. L. No (c), 102 Stat. 2853, 2855 (codified at 17 U.S.C. 104(c) (2014)). Congress made this clear in Section 104(c) of the Copyright Act of 1976, as amended by the BCIA, which provides: No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal or State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto. Id. 1 The Uruguay Round Agreements Act was passed under the so-called fast track procedure. See, e.g., Patti Goldman, The Democratization of the Development of United States Trade Policy, 27 CORNELL INT'L LJ. 631, 633 (1994).