A (800) (800)
[…] The Petitioners invoke the jurisdiction of this Court under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

17 2 CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Article I, Section 8, Clause 3 of the United States Constitution (commonly referred to as the Indian Commerce Clause) provides in pertinent part: The Congress shall have Power To regulate Commerce with the Indian Tribes. The Indian Nonintercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. 177, states: No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands... from any Indian nation or tribe... shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. The Seneca Nation Settlement Act of 1990, 25 U.S.C h, et seq. is reprinted at App. 393a. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988, 25 U.S.C , is reprinted at App. 403a.