The Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act, the Wartime Enforcement of Fraud Act, and the War on Terror
[…] Tingy, 4 U.S. (4 Dall.) 37, 42 (1800) (declaring that fighting with the enemy evidences that the nation is at war). 51 The Prize Cases, 67 U.S. (2 Black) 635, 668 (1863). 52 Cf 28 U.S.C. 2416(d) (2006) (applying an act when "the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States"). 53 See infra Part III.B. 54 See United States v. Prosperi, 573 F. Supp. 2d 436, (D. Mass. 2008).