State Waste Embargoes Violate the Commerce Clause: City of Philadelphia v. New Jersey
[…] The New Jersey Supreme Court again found no preemption. 73 N.J. 562, 376 A.2d 888, 10 ERC 1312 (1977). 61. City of Philadelphia v. New Jersey, 437 U.S. 617, 11 ERC 1770 (1978). See Holmes, Garbage, The Police Power, and the Commerce Clause.: City of Philadelphia v. New Jersey, 8 CAP. U.L. REV. 613 (1979); The Supreme Court, 1977 Term, 92 HARV. L. REV. 57 (1978). The Court upheld the New Jersey Supreme Court's holding that Congress had not preempted the field of solid waste disposal. Id. at 620, 11 ERC at In support of its holding, the Court cited 42 U.S.C. 6901(a)(4), which states ihat "the collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies." 437 U.S. at 621 n.4, 11 ERC at 1772 n U.S. at 624, 11 ERC at Id. at 628, ii ERC at d at 627, il ERC at 1774.