CUSTOMARY USE. William D. Brinton Rogers Towers, P.A Riverplace Blvd., Ste Jacksonville, Florida
[…] CUSTOMARY USE. William D. Brinton Rogers Towers, P.A Riverplace Blvd., Ste Jacksonville, Florida
|
|
- Clifton Lindsey
- 5 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 William D. Brinton Rogers Towers, P.A Riverplace Blvd., Ste Jacksonville, Florida
2
3
4
5 The Act at 23 U.S.C.A. s. 131(d), upon its adoption on October 22, 1965, provided in pertinent part: In order to promote the reasonable, orderly and effective display of outdoor advertising while remaining consistent with the purposes of this section, signs, displays, and devices whose size, lighting and spacing, consistent with customary use is to be determined by agreement between the several States and the Secretary
6 On October 7, 1965, during consideration of the HBA legislation that would be signed into law 15 days later, Rep. Tuten of Georgia offered the amendment that added the language, consistent with customary use, to subsection (d) of the proposed Act.