Contingency Plans: Death or Disability of the President
[…] Again, this written declaration must be in writing and personally signed by the President. Appropriate letters are attached at Appendix 10. Unlike the other written declarations, however, it is unclear under Section 4 whether or not transmittal alone is sufficient to restore the full authority of the Presidency in the President. See discussions in Appendix 14 at p.5 and Appendix 15 at p.4. Section 4 of the 25th Amendment states that the President shall resume the powers and duties of his off ice "unless" the Vice President and a majority of the Cabinet "transmit within four days to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office." such an action by the Vice President and a majority of the Cabinet would trigger a 21-day (somewhat longer if Congress is not in session) period during which Congress can, by a twothirds vote, uphold the Vice President and Cabinet.