The Trade Act of 1974 Revisited: The Need for Further Reform
[…] See text at note 15 supra for the requirements of 203(c) of the 1974 Act, 19 U.S.C. 2252(c) (1976). " President's Message to Congress under Section 203(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, H.R. Doe. No. 458, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. (1976). See also Memorandum for Special Representative for Trade Negotiations, 3 C.F.R. 173 (1976) WEEKLY COMP. Or Pau. Doe. 882, 883 (June 14, 1977). '' 19 U.S.C. 2251(e) (1976) provides: Except for good cause determined by the Commission to exist, no investigation for the purposes of this section shall be made with respect to the same subject matter as a previous investigation under this section, unless I year has elapsed since the Commission made its report to the President of the results of such previous investigation. 42 UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION. REPORT "1 0 Tim PRESIDENT ON IN- VESTIGATION No. TA , I (February 8, 1977) [hereinafter cited as TA ]. 43 Id. at