Trust or Profit: How Military Officers are Bound by the Constitution
[…] 78 By regulation, these members may not hold key positions within the federal government. 79 The Retired Reserve is comprised of members who receive retired pay on the basis of their previous military service. 80 Members of the 78 See 10 U.S.C (a) (proclaiming that members of the Ready Reserve are "screen[ed]" on a continuous basis to ensure, among other things, that the Ready Reserve does not retain (1) members with "critical civilian skills" in greater numbers than necessary, or (2) members "whose mobilization in an emergency would result in an extreme... community hardship."). 79 See 32 C.F.R. 44.3(e) (defining key positions as those "that cannot be vacated during a national emergency or mobilization without seriously impairing the capability of the parent Federal agency or office to function effectively"). 80 See 10 U.S.C