Ability of a Lessee to Invoke Natural Gas Act Jurisdiction over the Reversionary Interest: California v. Southland Royalty Co.
[…] The Commission was upheld. 41. FPC v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 406 U.S. 621 (1972). Jurisdiction was based on transportation, not sales. The Court indicated that the "other transportation or sales" exception forecloses only rate-making jurisdiction over direct sales. Id. at U.S. 464 (1950). 43. Id. at The FPC did not take full advantage of its jurisdictional victory in this instance, imposing only accounting standards on companies in this situation, and declining to exercise rate-making jurisdiction. See Flittie & Armour, supra note 17, at U.S.C. 717(c) (1976). The amendment exempted all sales made within a state "if all the natural gas so received is ultimately consumed within such State." The legislative history, 99 CONG. REc. 10,563 (1953), and FPC interpretation, 18 C.F.R (1978), indicate that this section is to apply only where actual state regulation is being exercised. 45. See notes & supra and accompanying text U.S.C. 717f(b), (c) (1976) U.S.C. 717f(c) (1976), which