Case 1:02-cv JR Document 8-1 Filed 08/30/2002 Page 1 of 40 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Such notes shall be in form and tenor as directed by the Secretary of the Treasury under the provisions of this chapter and shall bear the distinctive numbers of the several Federal reserve banks through which they are issued. 12 U.S.C. 418 (emphasis added); see Act of Dec. 13, 1913, ch. 6, 16, 38 Stat. at 267. This section has been amended several times since its initial enactment in Most recently, Congress amended section 418 to change "the Comptroller of the Currency shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, cause plates and dies to be engraved," in the first sentence, to "the Secretary of the Treasury shall cause plates and dies to be engraved." See Pub. L. No , 602(g)(3), 108 Stat. 2160, 2293 (1994). 1 1 This recent amendment affirms that Congress is aware of the content of section 418, and thus reinforces the conclusion that Congress intends the Secretary to exercise sole discretion over the form of currency.