UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] To the contrary, ISDEAA clearly conveys Congressional intent to restrict the Secretary's discretion with respect to lease compensation under 105(l. First, 105(l is clear that that the Secretary "shall compensate each Indian tribe or tribal organization that enters into a lease[.]" 25 U.S.C. 450j(l(2 (emphasis added. Second, 105(l provides that "Such compensation may include rent, depreciation based on the useful life of the facility, principal and interest paid or accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable." Id. (emphasis added. Congress required that such regulations be promulgated only through negotiated rulemaking with the direct participation of tribal representatives. 25 U.S.C. 458aaa-16; 25 C.F.R ; Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act Amendments 61 Fed.