UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 14 Case 1:15-cv JDB Document 10 Filed 03/11/15 Page 14 of 52 American Indians and Alaska Natives. 25 U.S.C. 450f(a(1. The purpose of the ISDEAA is to reduce federal domination of Indian programs and promote tribal self-determination and selfgovernance. See 25 U.S.C. 450a(b; Cherokee Nation v. Leavitt, 543 U.S. 631, 639 (2005. The ISDEAA reflects the United States' commitment "to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of administering quality programs and developing the economies of their respective communities." 25 U.S.C. 450a(b.