Lyng v. Northwest Indian Cemetery Protective Association: Bulldozing First Amendment Protection of Indian Sacred Lands
[…] The California Wilderness Act of 1984, Pub. L. No , 98 Stat (codified in scattered sections of 16 U.S.C.), added several national forest areas to the wilderness system. Parts of the Siskiyou, North Fork, Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel, and Trinity wilderness areas lie within the Six Rivers National Forest. Six RIVERS DRAFT FOREST PLAN, supra note 9, at 3-49 to See Six RIVERS MAP, supra note 3. The California Wilderness Act of 1984 excluded a corridor for the G-O Road from the Siskiyou Wilderness. See S. REP. No. 582, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 29 (1984); H.R. REP. No. 40, 98th Cong., 1st Sess (1983). Construction of the road would essentially thwart part of the original 1964 Wilderness Act. See 16 U.S.C. 1133(c) (1982) ("Except as specifically provided for in this chapter... there shall be... no permanent road within any wilderness area designated by this chapter....

5 ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 16:515 the High Country for religious purposes.