Government Funding in Title X Projects: Circumscribing the Constitutional Rights of the Indigent: Rust v. Sullivan
[…] Sullivan, 889 F.2d 401, 404 (2d Cir. 1989). See Massachusetts v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 899 F.2d 53, 56 (Ist Cir. 1990) (en bane) (holding that regulations altering interpretations of Title X by prohibiting non-directive abortion counseling or referral, and greater program separation were unconstitutional). 2. Public Health Services Act, 1002, 1008, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 300(a)-300(a-6) [hereinafter the Act] C.F.R. 59.8, 59.9, and (1992), construed in, Rust v. Sullivan, 11 S. Ct. 1759, 1765 (1991). 4. Section 1008 of the Act provides: "None of the funds appropriated under this subehapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." 42 U.S.C. 300a-6 (1992). New York v. Sullivan, 889 F.2d at 404. The original interpretation of this section permitted Title X projects to provide information about, and referral for abortions, including names and addresses of abortion clinics.