Judicial Review of the Legislative Enactment Process: Louisiana's "Journal Entry" Rule
[…] is read, amended, and passed in the house of origin, the bill is "engrossed" 30 and presented to the second house, where the bill is approved or amended and returned to the house of origin for concurrence. 3 At this stage the bill consists of one or more pieces of paper containing the original bill and attachments of each duly approved amendment, endorsed at each stage in the enactment procedure. 3 2 During enrollment by the house of origin, 3 all amendments are incorporated into one document-the "enrolled bill." 34 In jurisdictions honoring the enrolled bill rule, 5 this legislative 26. LA. R.S. 15:433 (1950) provides: "A conclusive presumption is one against which no proof can be admitted, such as the presumption that attaches to res adjudicata, to the recitals contained in legislative acts and to the official journals of legislative proceedings." (Emphasis added). 27. See note 20, supra. 28. See LA. CONST. art. III, 10(B); MANUAL, supra note 8, at See MANUAL, supra note 8, at The engrossed or re-engrossed bill incorporates all amendments adopted by the house of origin.