IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND. No. 78. September Term, MARYLAND GREEN PARTY, et al. MARYLAND BOARD OF ELECTIONS, et al.
[…] 18 -17- registered; or (2)(i) The voter has failed to respond to the confirmation notice; and (ii) The voter has not voted or appeared to vote (and, if necessary, corrected the record of the voter s address) in an election during the period beginning with the date of the notice through the next two general elections. Nevertheless, under Title 3, subtitle 6 of the Election Code, which deals with the resolution of registration disputes and challenges, a presumption arises that a voter is properly registered unless there is affirmative proof to show otherwise. Section 3-602(e)(2) states (emphasis added): (e) Hearing decision. * * * (2) An individual may not be removed from the registry unless the individual s ineligibility is substantiated by affirmative proof. In the absence of such proof, the presumption shall be that the individual is properly registered. This presumption is reiterated in 3-603(c), which addresses judicial review of a decision rendered in a hearing by a local board. That section provides (emphasis added): (c) Determination of residency. In determining whether an individual is or is not a resident of an election district or precinct, the presumption shall be that an individual shown to have acquired a residence in one locality retains that residence until it is affirmatively shown that the individual has acquired a residence elsewhere. These presumptions reflect the mandate in Article I, 1, of the Constitution, that [a]

19 -18- person once entitled to vote in any election district, shall be entitled to vote there until he shall have acquired a residence in another election district or ward in this State.