The Congressional Record and the First Amendment: Accuracy is the Best Policy
[…] Id. citing Evening Star (Wash., D.C.) Feb. 29, Daily Globe, (Wash., D.C.) Dec. 6, Id. These speeches were printed in the Globe's Appendix. 24 H.R. Rep. No. 23, 42nd Cong., CONGo GLOBE, 42 Cong., 2d Sess. 1413, Daily Globe, (Wash., D.C.) March 3, 5, Authorized by United States Statutes at Large XVII, M. COHEN & R. BERRING, How To FIND THE LAW (8th ed. 1983) U.S.C. 903 (1980) reads, in part: "The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, shall be printed in the Congressional Record.... " The Record is divided into three distinct sections entitled "Senate," "House," (the order of which alternates daily) and "Extension of Remarks." The sections of the Record contain distinguishable subcategories.