Dusting off the Blaine Amendment: Two Challenges to Missouri's Anti-Establishment Tradition
[…] Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 101 N.E. 266, 267 (Ill. 1913); Almond v. Day, 89 S.E.2d 851, 858 (Va. 1955)), 125. Chittenden, 738 A.2d at Id. at Id. at Jackson v. Benson, 578 N.W.2d 602, 608 (Wis. 1998) Id. at At the time of the litigation, 3,400 children had been admitted to private schools under the program. Id. at 609 n Id. at 608; 42 U.S.C. 2000d (2000) ("No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded.") Jackson, 578 N.W.2d at Id. at WIS. CONST. art I, 18 (emphasis added). 22