Case 4:12-cv GKF-TLW Document 149 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 09/08/14 Page 1 of 69 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] 22, 1970, expressly 6 Section 13 of the IRA provides: That sections 4, 7, 16, 17, and 18 of this Act [25 U.S.C. 464, 467, 476, 477, 478] shall not apply to the following-named Indian tribes, the members of such Indian tribes, together with members of other tribes affiliated with such named tribes located in the State of Oklahoma, as follows: Cheyenne, Arapaho, Apache, Comanche, Kiowa, Caddo, Delaware, Wichita, Osage, Kaw, Otoe, Tonkawa, Pawnee, Ponca, Shawnee, Ottawa, Quapaw, Seneca, Wyandotte, Iowa, Sac and Fox, Kickapoo, Pottawatomi, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole. 25 U.S.C The Act of May 7, 1970, Pub. L , 84 Stat. 203 (codified at 25 U.S.C. 375d) provides: That upon the final determination of a court having jurisdiction or by decision of the Secretary of Interior after a period of five years from the death of the decedent, it is determined 7

9 Case 4:12-cv GKF-TLW Document 149 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 09/08/14 Page 9 of 69 recognized the authority of the Five Tribes chiefs who were selected in accordance with procedures established by the governing entity of each tribe. 8 The court found that the fundamental congressional judgment underlying the Act was a desire to facilitate tribal selfdetermination to the maximum extent possible. Harjo, 420 F. Supp. at The Nation s constitutional government has been in continual existence since its 1827 Constitution. See, e.g., Wheeler, 811 F.2d at 551 (citing Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 1, 16 (1831)). The Nation adopted a new Constitution in 1976, under the Nation s inherent sovereign authority rather than under the OIWA, pursuant to a referendum called by the Secretary of the Interior. Article XVI of the 1976 Constitution provides: The provisions of this Constitution overrule and supersede the provisions of the Cherokee Nation Constitution enacted the 6th day of September The 1976 Constitution references the historic boundaries of the Cherokee Nation in its residency requirement for the office of Principal Chief, and recognizes the seat of government of the Cherokee Nation at Tahlequah, Oklahoma Constitution, art.vi, sec. 2; art. XVII. 28. Consistent with the Nation s sovereign status, the Nation and the United States that a member of the Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, or Seminole Nations or Tribes of Oklahoma or a person of blood of said tribes has died intestate without heirs, owning trust or restricted Indian lands in Oklahoma or an interest therein or rents or profits therefrom, such lands, interests, or profits shall escheat to the Nation or tribe from which title to the trust or restricted Indian lands or interest therein was derived and shall be held thereafter in