Federal Indian Law Cases in the Supreme Court's Term
[…] Bd. Contract Apps. June 30, 1999). 46. Cherokee Nation of Okia. v. Thomson, 124 S. Ct (2004) (mem.). 47. Cherokee Nation of Okia., 190 F. Supp. 2d U.S.C (2000). 49. Cherokee Nation of Okla., 190 F. Supp. 2d at The apparent simplicity of these cases is belied by the Court's historical refusal to enforce federal contractual commitments to Indian Tribes. Lone Wolfv. Hitchcock, 187 U.S. 553 (1903). 50. Pub. L. No , 314, 112 Stat , (1998). 51. See Cherokee Nation of Okla., 190 F. Supp. 2d at Section 450j-1(b) of title 25 of the United States Code states: Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter, the provision of funds under this subchapter is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter. These provisions were included in the plaintiff's compacts. Cherokee Nation of Okla., 190 F. Supp. at Cherokee Nation of Okia., 190 F. Supp. 2d at Published by TU Law Digital Commons,