Federal Indian Law Cases in the Supreme Court's Term
[…] The courts below 128 then held the law required the State to cease its attempts to tax lands owned by the tribe within its reservation absent congressional consent to the tax. 129 It was also noted that section 233 of title 25 of the United States Code, which gives the courts of New York civil jurisdiction in actions "between Indians" or "between one or more Indians and any other person or persons,".., also provides that nothing in it "shall be construed as subjecting the lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York to taxation for State or local purposes." 130 The Oneida and the United States also argued, because the tribe retained the aboriginal title to their ancient reservation land, and because the tribe has now acquired the specific parcels involved in this suit in the open market, it has unified fee and aboriginal title and may now assert