SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO
[…] California Coastal Comm 'n (2005) 36 Cal.4"' 1, 29.)

6 Like Wisconsin, the California Consfilufion and statutes allow a variety of gaming activities, which are regulated by the executive branch. The California Constitution expressly permits Indian gaming and delegates responsibilities to the Governor and Legislature regarding tribal-state gaming compacts. Article IV, section 19 provides: (f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of slale law, the Governor is authorized lo negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and perceniage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance wilh federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and perceniage card games are hereby permitted lo be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject lo those compacts. (Cal. Const., art. IV, 19(f).)