Title VII and Negative Job References: Employees Find Safe Harbor in Robinson v. Shell Oil Company, 31 J. Marshall L. Rev.
[…] Dirksen Memorandum). Question. Who is an employer within the meaning of title VII? I am not sure, the bill is indefinite, we have no committee hearings, no report. Can an employer readily ascertain from the language of the bill whether or not he is included?... Answer. The term "employer" is intended to have its common dictionary meaning, except as expressly qualified by the act. Id. 32. See id U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)(1) U.S.C. 2000e-3(a). This provision states in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment... because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter. Id. 35. Id. This section also states that it is as an unlawful employment practice for "an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee... to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership." Id.