IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
[…] (Dkt. 19, Ex. A). The letter also "urgently request[ed]" that the BIA officials "uphold [their] duty, as trustee, in the management of all matters concerning the Osage Mineral Estate including elections, leasing, royalty revenues, and the claims of the annuitants... " I d. Plaintiffs do not claim to have taken any other steps in the administrative process. Although the letter to the BIA officials satisfied the requirements listed in 25 C.P.R. 2.8(a)(l)-(2), it failed to satisfy the requirements of Section 2.8(a)(3), which requires that the request "[ s ]tate that, unless the official involved either takes action on the merits of the written request within 10 days of receipt of such request by the official, or establishes a date by which 4 Plaintiffs do not challenge these regulations. 14

53 va~e t+:u~-cv-uutn~-1 GK-1 LVV uocument bf riled 1n U~LJC NLJ/OK on 02/28/11 Page 15 of 19 Appellate Case: Document: Date Filed: 10/14/2011 Page: 15 action will be taken, an appeal shall be filed in accordance with this part." 5 Furthermore, even if the letter satisfied the requirements of Section 2.8(a)(3), the agency's response, or lack thereof, would still not represent a final decision, since 25 C.F.R. 2.6(a) provides that any decision which is subject to appeal to a superior authority is not final.