USCA Case # Document # Filed: 05/30/2013 Page 1 of 106 PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS OR PROHIBITION
[…] Add. 29. Although the Companies could contest a suit seeking to impose a Section 10(j) injunction, 28 U.S.C. 1292(a)(1), they could do so only by engaging infurther burdensome litigation that the quorum-less agency has no authority to initiate or prosecute. 10

19 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 05/30/2013 Page 19 of 106 A. Neither The Board Nor Its Agents May Exercise The Board's Powers Under The Act Because The Board Lacks A Quorum. 1. Both Congress and the Supreme Court have made clear that the Board may exercise its powers under the Act only when it has a lawful quorum. Section3(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 153(b), establishes that "three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum." Id That provision, the Supreme Court held, means exactly what it says, and "requires three participating members 'at all times' for the Board to act." New Process Steel, 130 S. Ct. at 2640 (quoting 29 U.S.C. 153(b)).