Civil Justice Reform and the Balkanization of Federal Civil Procedure
[…] 17 1408 ARIZONA STA TE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. St. L.J. to evaluate plans, or specifically mentions balkanization, complexity, or disuniformity. For instance, section 474(a) provides that every committee shall "review each plan and report submitted... and make such suggestions for additional actions or modified actions... as the committee considers appropriate for reducing cost and delay in civil litigation" in the particular district, and the legislative history essentially replicates the statute. 75 Given the cryptic nature of this congressional grant, numerous committees may be unable to ascertain exactly what Congress intended that they do.