Civil Justice Reform and the Balkanization of Federal Civil Procedure
[…] See also supra note 70 and accompanying text. 84. See supra note See Cohn Letter, supra note 74 ("Ironically the plan of the Eastern District of Texas appears the boldest and the chair of the committee approving such plans is its chief judge."); E. DIST. OF TEX. PLAN, supra note 68; cf. infra notes , and accompanying text.

19 1410 ARIZONA ST A TE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. St. L.J. numerous members are even farther removed than circuit committees. 86 The CJRA and its legislative history provide equally general, and even less clear, guidance for Judicial Conference oversight. 87 For example, section 474(b) states that the "Judicial Conference of the United States shall review each plan and report submitted... and may request the district court to take additional action if [it] determines that such court has not adequately responded to the conditions relevant to the civil and criminal dockets of the court or to the recommendations of the district court's advisory group," while the accompanying legislative history does not elaborate. 88 As with the circuit committees' instructions, neither the statutory phraseology nor the legislative history prescribes how rigorously the Judicial Conference should assess plans or expressly speaks to balkanization, complexity, or