The John Marshall Law Review
[…] Rejecting this argument, the Supreme Court stated that petitioner's age was not material to the contractual 22 Rectification of. the onus caused by a bad-conduct discharge, as expressed by Judge Christensen, was partially accomplished by recent amendment of section 819 of the UCMJ which now reads in part: A bad conduct discharge may not be adjudged unless a complete record of the proceedings and testimony has been made, counsel having the qualifications prescribed under section 827(b)... was detailed to represent the accused. Military Justice Act, Pub. L. No , 819 (October 24, 1968). Thus, a condition precedent to a bad-conduct discharge has been imposed.